Repertoire

Semi-finals

17 - 19 JUNE 2024

Candidates prepare all following works, and will receive the exact selection upon arrival in Rotterdam.

Round 1

Beethoven – Symphony no.4, Op 60
Mendelssohn – Selection from A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op 61 – Overture / Scherzo
Britten – Simple Symphony, Op 4

Each candidate plays one movement Beethoven OR Mendelssohn plus a movement from Britten

Round 2

Rossini – Overture Il signor Bruschino
Rossini – Overture La Scala di seta
Stravinsky – Concerto in D for strings – Mvmt 1 Vivace
Bartók – Divertimento for Strings, BB118 – Mvmt 1 Allegro non troppo

Each candidate plays a movement from Stravinsky OR Bartók plus one Rossini overture

Finals

1 - 13 June 2025

Repertoire is assigned to candidates based on a draw of lots on 20 June 2024.

Round 1 Classical

Orchestra of the 18th Century
& pianist Ronald Brautigam

Selection 1

  • Haydn – Symphony No.44 ‘Funeral’ – Mvmt 4 Finale / Presto
  • Mozart – Symphony No.35 ‘Haffner’, K385 – Mvmt 2 Andante
  • Beethoven – Piano concerto No.3, Op 37 – Mvmt 3 Rondo / Allegro

Selection 2

  • Haydn – Symphony No.48 ‘Marie Theresias’ – Mvmt 4 Finale / Allegro
  • Mozart – Symphony No.36 ‘Linz’, K425 – Mvmt 2 Andante
  • Beethoven – Piano concerto No.4, Op 58 – Mvmt 3 Rondo / Vivace

Selection 3

  • Haydn – Symphony No.49 ‘Passion’ – Mvmt 4 Finale / Presto
  • Mozart – Symphony No.33, K319 – Mvmt 2 Andante Moderato
  • Beethoven – Piano concerto No.5, Op 73– Mvmt 3 Rondo / Allegro

Round 2 Contemporary

Klangforum Wien

Compulsory newly commissioned work by Mathilde Wantenaar
+
Selection 1

  • Beat Furrer – Still

Selection 2

  • Karlheinz Stockhausen – Kontrapunkte

Selection 3

  • Enno Poppe – Salz

Round 3 Open-air

Sinfonia Rotterdam

15-minute free choice programme with a free selection of accessible music.

With the inclusion of one work composed by a female composer.

Round 4 Opera

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra and Laurens Symphony Chorus

Selection 1

  • Aria from Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
  • Scene from act 2 from Madama Butterfly
    – Non lo sapete insomma (Butterfly, Yamadori, Sharpless, Goro)
    – A voi però giurerei fede constante (Butterfly, – Sharpless, Goro, Yamadori)
    – Ora a noi until Ah! M’ha scordata? (Sharpless, Butterfly)
  • Chorus from Turdandot – Perché tarda la luna + là, sui monti dell’est

Selection 2

  • Aria from Tosca – Vissi d’Arte
  • Humming chorus from Madama Butterfly
  • Scene from act 1 from Tosca
    – Un tal baccano in chiesa ! (Scarpia, Sacristan, Spoletta)
    – Tosca? Che non mi veda (Sacristan, Scarpia, Tosca) until ‘Egli vede ch’io piango!’

Round 5 Large Symphonic

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Selection 1

  • Rachmaninov symphonic dances – mvmt 1
  • Debussy – La Mer – mvmt 3
  • Florence B. Price – Dances in the Canebrakes Mvmt 1 Nimble Feet

Selection 2

  • Rachmaninov symphonic dances – mvmt 2
  • Debussy – La Mer – mvmt 1
  • Florence B. Price – Dances in the Canebrakes Mvmt 2 Tropical Noon

Selection 3

  • Debussy – La Mer – mvmt 2
  • Rachmaninov symphonic dances – mvmt 3
  • Florence B. Price – Dances in the Canebrakes Mvmt 3 Silk Hat and Walking Cane

KEEP IN TOUCH

Sign up for our newsletter to receive the latest news.